Skip to content
Home » Business Research Methods MCQ with answers

Business Research Methods MCQ with answers

This post covers Business Research Methods MCQ with answers. These BRM multiple choice questions with solution will help MBA, MMS, BBA, B Com, M Com, Engineering, MCA, BCA and Ph D students. This research methodology related MCQs can be used for SET, UGC NET, MPSC and UPSC competitive entrance exams.

MCQ On Basics of Business Research Methods

_______is the characteristic of research.

A. Direct experience or observation

B. Cyclical

C. Precise judgement

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Research is _____

A. Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

B. Searching continuously and again and again regarding something

C. Comparing and analyzing two or more things

D. an art and science of searching books, articles and terminologies

View Answer

A. Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

______ is an important components of scientific enquiry.

A. Observation

B. Hypothesis

C. Verification

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

_______is NOT a part of modern methods of research.

A. Basic research

B. Conceptual research

C. Philosophical research

D. Empirical research

View Answer

C. Philosophical research

Research can either be _____ or applied.

A. basic

B. fundamental

C. pure

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

_______ is one of the most common tasks of a researcher.

A. Creating specific problem

B. Starting business using research data

C. Solving specific problems

D. Using research for marketing

View Answer

C. Solving specific problems

After collecting research data, it is necessary to ______ and interpret them.

A. conclude

B. analyse

C. write findings

D. observe

View Answer

B. analyse

By _______ we mean the investigation of problems to further and develop existing knowledge.

A. basic research

B. applied research

C. future research

D. assumptions

View Answer

A. basic research

Examples of fundamental research are investigations into______.

A. natural phenomena

B. pure mathematics

C. physics or astronomy

D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

______ is the first step in starting the research process.

A. Searching online or offline

B. Identification of problem

C. Idea screening and concept development

D. Data collection

View Answer

B. Identification of problem

Pages: 1 2 3