Skip to content
Home » Corporate Accounting MCQ With Answers

Corporate Accounting MCQ With Answers

Given below are Corporate Accounting MCQ with answers. These updated multiple choice questions are useful for BBA, B Com, MBA, MMS, M Com, BA, MA, and PGDM students. These corporate accounting MCQ questions are also important for UGC NET, SET, Ph D, UPSC, and MPSC competitive entrance exams.

_________ refers to accounting relating to corporate bodies or joint stock companies.

A. Financial accounting

B. Corporate Accounting

C. Cost accounting

D. Management accounting

View Answer

B. Corporate Accounting

________ is primarily concerned with the preparation and presentation of accounts in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Company Law.

A. Cost accounting

B. Management accounting

C. Corporate accounting

D. Both A & B

View Answer

B. Corporate Accounting

From the point of view of their incorporation or registration, companies can be classified into _______

A. Chartered Companies

B. Statutory Companies

C. Registered Companies

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

East India Company is an example of ________

A. Chartered Companies

B. Statutory Companies

C. Registered Companies

D. OPC

View Answer

A. Chartered Companies

RBI, LIC, and UTI are the examples of _________

A. Statutory Companies

B. Registered Companies

C. Chartered Companies

D. Limited Liability Partnership Company

View Answer

A. Statutory Companies

Companies formed and registered under the Companies Act 1956 or registered under the previous companies Act is known as _______

A. Chartered Companies

B. Statutory Companies

C. Registered Companies

D. None of the above

View Answer

C. Registered Companies

Companies incorporated under a special charter by Royal Charter which lays down objectives, rights, duties etc. of the companies are known as ______

A. Statutory Companies

B. Chartered companies

C. Registered companies

D. Special company

View Answer

B. Chartered companies

_______ are those companies which are not private companies.

A. Limited companies

B. Proprietorship companies

C. Public companies

D. Registered companies

View Answer

C. Public companies

________ involves setting costs in advance considering the normal production output.

A. Retail Costing

B. Standard costing

C. Absorption costing

D. Marginal costing

View Answer

B. Standard costing

___________ method is an easy approach to determine cost by deducting profit from the sales price.

A. Retail Costing

B. Standard costing

C. Absorption costing

D. All of the above

View Answer

A. Retail Costing

Pages: 1 2