Skip to content
Home » Current Electricity MCQ with Answers (Physics)

Current Electricity MCQ with Answers (Physics)

Here you can find the Current Electricity MCQ with Answers for the physics subject. These Current Electricity Multiple Choice Questions are useful for engineering students & researchers. Let’s explore the current electricity Multiple Choice Quiz with answers.

Current Electricity MCQ Set I

Let’s practice basic level MCQs on current electricity.

Electric current originates from which part of an atom?

A. nucleus

B. entire atom acting as a unit

C. positively charged protons

D. negatively charged electrons

View Answer

D. negatively charged electrons

View Explanation

Electric current originates from negatively charged electrons

Which of the following is true of electrical forces?

A. Like charges attract, unlike charges repel.

B. Electrical forces are produced by electrical charges.

C. Positive and negative charges can combine to produce the third type

D. Electrical forces are weaker than gravitational forces.

View Answer

B. Electrical forces are produced by electrical charges.

View Explanation

Electrical forces are produced by electrical charges

How can the electric charge be established?

A. Electrons can be removed from atoms and accumulated to produce a negative charge.

B. Atoms from which electrons have been removed produce a positive electric charge.

C. Both A and B.

D. Neither A nor B.

View Answer

C. Both A and B.

View Explanation

Explanation: Electrons have been removed produce positive electric charge & a negative charge

When a person combs her hair, static electricity is sometimes generated by what process?

A. Friction between the comb and hair transfers electrons.

B. Induction between the comb and hair.

C. Deduction between the comb and hair.

D. Contact between the comb and hair results in a charge.

View Answer

A. Friction between the comb and hair transfers electrons.

View Explanation

Explanation: static electricity is sometimes generated by Friction

The resistance of the wire varies inversely as:

A. Area of cross section

B. Resistivity

C. Length

D. Temperature

View Answer

A. Area of cross section

View Explanation

Explanation: The resistance of the wire varies inversely as Area of cross section

Voltage is a form of:

A. Kinetic energy

B. Potential energy

C. both Potential and Kinetic energy

D. None of the above

View Answer

B. Potential energy

View Explanation

Explanation: Voltage is a form of Potential energy

The ratio of voltage and electrical current in a closed circuit:

A. Decreases

B. Increases

C. Remains constant

D. Varies

View Answer

C. Remains constant

View Explanation

Explanation: The ratio of voltage and electrical current in a closed circuit Remains constant

The curve representing Ohms law is a:

A. Linear

B. cosine function

C. Parabola

D. Hyperbola

View Answer

A. Linear

View Explanation

Explanation: The curve representing Ohms law is a Linear

Ohm’s law states which relationship between electrical quantities?

A. volts = current times the resistance

B. volts = current divided by amps

C. volts = coulombs divided by charge

D. volts = resistance times charge

View Answer

A. volts = current times the resistance

View Explanation

Explanation: volts = current times resistance

Resistance is a measure of a material’s opposition to

A. voltage

B. current

C. electric force.

D. movement of protons.

View Answer

B. current

View Explanation

Explanation: Resistance is a measure of a material’s opposition to current

Pages: 1 2 3 4
Tags: