Skip to content
Home » 21 Important Decision Science MCQ With Answers

21 Important Decision Science MCQ With Answers

Given below is the list 21 important Decision Science MCQ With Answers useful for MBA, MMS, BBA, PGDM, and other management students. These Decision Science Multiple Choice Questions will help you for preparation for SET, UGC NET, UPSC, MPSC competitive and Ph D entrance exams. These MCQs are useful for Pune University, Mumbai University, Anna University and other universities in India.

Decision science approach is ___________

A. Intra disciplinary

B. Multi disciplinary

C. Uni disciplinary

D. Complex

View Answer

B. Multi disciplinary

For analyzing a problem decision-makers should generally study _______ aspects

A. Quantitative

B. Qualitative

C. Paranormal

D. Both A & B

View Answer

D. Both A & B

Decision variables are _______

A. Independent

B. Uncontrollable

C. Controllable

D. Qualitative

View Answer

C. Controllable ( See Explanation)  

Decision science is also called ______

A. management science

B. operation research

C. Quantitative analysis

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Decision science is an approach to decision making which utilizes extensively____

A. Qualitative analysis

B. Digital analysis

C. Quantitative analysis

D. Informative analysis

View Answer

C. Quantitative analysis

Decision science is a _______ for solving management problems in order to help managers to make better decisions.

A. Pseudo scientific approach
B. Artistic approach
C. Scientific approach
D. Astrological approach

View Answer

C. Scientific approach

Decision science encompasses a number of mathematically oriented technique such as _____

A. Natural sciences
B. Mathematics and statistics
C. Engineering
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

_______ are those statistical and operations research for programming techniques which help in the decision making process

A. Qualitative techniques
B. Quantitative techniques
C. Assumptive techniques
D. None of the ab

View Answer

B. Quantitative techniques

_____ is the characteristic of quantitative technique.

A. Objective oriented approach
B. Interdisciplinary approach
C. Scientific approach
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

_________ are used to allocate resources to activities in such a way that some measure of effectiveness is optimized.

A. Queuing models
B. Sequencing models
C. allocation models
D. simulation models

View Answer

C. allocation models

Pages: 1 2
Tags: