Skip to content
Home » Heat Transfer MCQ With Answers (Physics)

Heat Transfer MCQ With Answers (Physics)

This post covers Heat Transfer MCQ with Answers. These Multiple Choice Questions on Heat Transfer from Physics will be helpful for degree, diploma and postgraduate engineering students.

Let’s explore MCQ on heat & mass transfer.

Heat Transfer MCQ Set I

The capacity to do work is called:

A. Heat

B. Energy

C. Work

D. none of the above

View Answer

B. Energy

Heat is measured in:

A. Joule

B. Calorie

C. both A and B

D. Joule/second

View Answer

A. Joule

View Explanation

It is measured in Joule .

1 cal. = ?

A. 1.2 joule

B. 3.2 joule

C. 4.2 joule

D. none of the above

View Answer

C. 4.2 joule

The form of energy that produces a feeling of hotness is called as:

A. work

B. Heat

C. Energy

D. none of the above

View Answer

B. Heat

With the increase in temperature, heat will be:

A. increase

B. constant

C. decrease

D. double

View Answer

A. increase

View Explanation

Ans: A    Heat increase in temperature

How we measure the energy value of food?

A. Joule

B. Joule/second

C. Calorie

D. none of the above

View Answer

C. Calorie

View Explanation

Ans: C    Calorie is used to measure the energy value of food. 1 cal. =4.2 joule

The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a substance by 1°C is called:

A. work capacity

B. heat capacity

C. Energy capacity

D. none of the above

View Answer

B. heat capacity

Heat capacity depends on

A. change in temperature

B. Mass of body

C. Nature of substance

D. All the above

View Answer

D. All the above

View Explanation

Ans: D   It depends on (a) Mass of body (b) change in temperature (c) Nature of substance.

Heat bring ……………… change

A. Physical

B. chemical

C. reversible

D. periodic

View Answer

B. chemical

View Explanation

Ans: B   Heat bring chemical change

______is neither created nor destroyed it can only change one form to another.

A. work

B. Heat

C. Energy

D. Mass of body

View Answer

C. Energy

View Explanation

Ans: C  Energy is neither created nor destroyed it can only change one form to another.

Pages: 1 2 3 4
Tags: