Skip to content
Home » Top 30 Indian Ethos in Management MCQ With Answers

Top 30 Indian Ethos in Management MCQ With Answers

Given below are top 30 important Indian Ethos in Management MCQ with answers. These recently updated IEM multiple choice questions are useful for BBA, BMS, MBA students. These Indian Ethos in Management MCQ can be practiced by UGC NET, SET, Ph D, MPSC and UPSC competitive entrance exam aspirants. These MCQs are also useful for other subjects like Indian Model of Management, Indian Ethos and Indian Management, Indian Ethos & Business Ethics.

_______ is the principle of Indian ethos.

A. Infinite potential and divinity of all souls

B. The world is one family and Welfare of all

C. Work results and detachment

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The Indian ethos of management redefines management as __________.

A. Getting people to more profits at any cost

B. helping ordinary people to produce extra ordinary results

C. getting things done by others

D. Getting people to produce maximum products and services

View Answer

B. helping ordinary people to produce extra ordinary results

Arthashastra was written by _____

A. Kautilya

B. Chandragupta

C. Adi Shankaracharya

D. Ashtavakra

View Answer

A. Kautilya

Ethos is a ______ word original meaning accustomed place or character and it is used to describe the guiding believes aur ideals that characterize a community, nation or ideology.

A. Latin

B. Sanskrit

C. Greek

D. Pali

View Answer

C. Greek

______ is drawn from Indian customs and traditions and owes its roots to the Vedas, Upanishads, Ramayana and Mahabharata.

A. Ethos

B. Ancient Ethos

C. Indian Ethos

D. International Ethos

View Answer

C. Indian Ethos

A 20th and 21st century management concepts were largely ______ and where developed in the context of markets emerging as a dominant force ________

A. Eastern

B. Western

C. Latin

D. Middle east

View Answer

B. Western

By taking a holistic and _______approach the Indian ethos sees a person in his totality with the various roles that he plays.

A. Dvait

B. Duality

C. Advaitic

D. Bhautic

View Answer

C. Advaitic

_______ in Hinduism means happiness from all sides.

A. Advait

B. Ananda

C. Sukha

D. Vaibhav

View Answer

B. Ananda

The Tata Ethos places special emphasis on__________ issues.

A. environmental

B. social

C. ecological

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The Tata groups beliefs on _________ have led to a corporate policy that emphasizes environment preservation.

A. profitability

B. productivity

C. sustainability

D. speciality

View Answer

C. sustainability

Pages: 1 2 3
Tags: