Skip to content
Home » ISO MCQ – ISO 9000 & 9001 MCQ With Answers

ISO MCQ – ISO 9000 & 9001 MCQ With Answers

Given below are ISO MCQ with answers. This covers updated multiple choice questions on ISO 9000 & ISO 9002 series. Hope these solved ISO MCQs will help MBA, BBA, Engineering, MMS, B Com, M com and Ph D students for UPSC, UGC NET, SET competitive entrance and University exam preparation.

ISO 9000 MCQ

ISO 9000 determines _______

A. The procedure used for quality control

B. Infrequent causes of variation

C. Performance of suppliers regarding quality

D. If the company practices its written procedures

View Answer

D. If the company practices its written procedures

ISO 9000 is a series is a _______ .

A. quantity management standards

B. qualification management standards

C. quality management standards

D. None of the above

View Answer

C. quality

The ISO 9000 series was created by the ______________.

A. Internal Organization for Standardization

B. International Trade Organization

C. International Organization for Standardization

D. International Standards for Organization

View Answer

C. International Organization for Standardization

The ISO 9000 series was originally introduced in ____.

A. 1978

B. 1987

C. 1981

D. 1998

View Answer

B. 1987

ISO 9000 having been adopted in over _______ countries.

A. 117

B. 152

C. 178

D. 215

View Answer

C. 178

Select the correct option.

A. ISO 9000 is a standard within the ISO 9001 family

B. ISO 9001 is a standard within the ISO 9000 family

C. There is no connection between ISO 9000 & ISO 9001

D. ISO 9000 & ISO 9001 are basically synonym to each other

View Answer

B. ISO 9001 is a standard within the ISO 9000 family

The ISO 9000 family does NOT contain ____

A. ISO 9001:2000

B. ISO 9001:2005

C. ISO 9001:2008

D. ISO 9001:2015

View Answer

B. ISO 9001:2005

The ISO 9000 certification helps _______

A. to compete with other non certified competitors

B. to improve employee’s morale

C. to document quality system effectively

D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

The ISO 9000:2015 and ISO 9001:2015 standards are based on_______ quality management principles

A. Five

B. Three

C. Seven

D. Nine

View Answer

C. Seven

The ________ family is the world’s most best-known quality management standard for companies and organizations of any size.

A. ISO 9000

B. ISO 27000

C. ISO 14000

D. ISO 2018

View Answer

A. ISO 9000

Next Page: MCQ On ISO 9001 & ISO 9002

Pages: 1 2
Tags: