Skip to content
Home » Logistics Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

Logistics Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

This post covers Logistics Management MCQ with answers updated in 2021. These Logistics MCQs are helpful for MBA, MMS, PGDM, BBA, Bcom, Mcom and other courses for exam preparation. These Logistics Management Multiple Choice Questions will also help to prepare for the NET, SET and PhD entrance exam.

______ is not a part of basic systems of codifications.

a. Alphabetical System

b. Numerical System

c. Colour Coding System

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

d. None of the above

_______ and physical distribution are the two major operations of logistics.

a. Supply Chain Management

b. Materials Management

c. Logistics Management

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

b. Materials Management

Which of the following is not a component of 4PL?

a. Control Room (Intelligence)

b. Resource Providers

c. Information

d. Recycling

View Correct Answer

d. Recycling

Logistics management is an ______ part of the business and its success.

A. minimal

B. integral

C. unrelated

D. None of the above

View Answer

B. integral

Which of the following is not a part of Supply chain Management system?

a. Supplier

b. Manufacturer

c. Information Flow

d. Competitor

e. Customer

View Correct Answer

d. Competitor

_________ includes design and administration of systems to control the flow of materials, WIP and finished inventory to support business unit strategy.

a. Logistics Management

b. Materials Management

c. Bill of Materials

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

a. Logistics Management

_______ is the time that elapses between issuing replenishment order and receiving the material in stores.

a. Replenishment time

b. Lead time

c. Idle time

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

b. Lead time

________ is the task of buying goods of right quality, in the right quantities, at the right time and at the right price.

a. Supplying

b. Purchasing

c. Scrutinizing

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

b. Purchasing

________ is the provision of service to customers before, during and after a purchase.

a. Customer Service

b. Product Management

c. Purchase management

d. None of the above

View Correct Answer

a. Customer Service

Buying according to the requirements is called ______

a. Seasonal Buying

b. Hand to mouth buying

c. Scheduled Buying

d. Tender Buying

e. Speculative Buying

View Correct Answer

b. Hand to mouth buying

Pages: 1 2