Skip to content
Home » Management Accounting MCQ With Answers

Management Accounting MCQ With Answers

Given below are top 30 Management Accounting MCQ with answers. These MCQs are useful for managerial accounting, accounting for managers & accounting for management subject. These MCQs cover subtopics like Financial Statements, Budgeting, cost accounting, marginal costing, corporate accounting etc.

Students of MBA, BBA, B Com, M Com, MMS, PGDBM, PGDM, BA, MA and CA can use these multiple choice questions for exam preparation. These solved MA MCQ sets are equally helpful for entrance exams like UPSC, UGC NET, SET, MPSC etc.

Management accounting can be viewed as __________.

A. Marketing-oriented Accounting

B. Management-oriented Accounting

C. Accounting-oriented Management

D. Manager-oriented Accounting

View Answer

B. Management-oriented Accounting

________ is the language of Business which used to communicate financial information.

A. Accounting

B. Marketing

C. Profit

D. Pricing

View Answer

A. Accounting

The term management accounting was first coined in ____.

A. 1940

B. 1950

C. 1960

D. 1970

View Answer

B. 1950

Which is the sub-field of accounting?

A. Management accounting

B. Cost accounting

C. Financial accounting

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The main objective of management accounting is _________

A. To maintain the accounting records

B. To know the amount due from customers and suppliers

C. To ascertain analyse and interpret the results of business operations

D. To record all the business transactions

View Answer

C. To ascertain analyse and interpret the results of business operations

____________ is the study of managerial aspects of financial accounting

A. Cost accounting

B. Financial accounting

C. Management accounting

D. Business accounting

View Answer

C. Management accounting

The purpose of management accounting is to help ______ make decisions

A. managers

B. investors

C. marketers

D. banks

View Answer

A. managers

Managerial accounting information is generally prepared for _______

A. managers

B. stakeholders

C. government agencies

D. competitors

View Answer

A. managers

_________shows how the accounting function can be represented so as to fit it within the framework of Management activity.

A. Management accounting

B. Cost accounting

C. Financial accounting

D. Tax accounting cancer is Management accounting

View Answer

A. Management accounting

The primary task of management accounting is, therefore, to redesign the entire accounting system so that it may serve the ___________ needs of the firm.

A. Marketing

B. Operational

C. Human resource

D. Production

View Answer

B. Operational

Pages: 1 2 3