Skip to content
Home » Management Accounting MCQ With Answers » Page 3

Management Accounting MCQ With Answers

The term Management Accounting is mainly related to _______

A. presentation of account data

B. planning of account data

C. accurate recording of data

D. sharing the most reliable cost data with agencies

View Answer

A. presentation of account data

Salary is one of the ________

A. Direct expenses

B. Non cash expenses

C. Capital expenses

D. Revenue expenses

View Answer

D. Revenue expenses

Wealth maximization is a _________

A. short term concept

B. temporary concept

C. long term concept

D. outdated concept

View Answer

C. long term concept

Management Accounting provides invaluable services to management in performing___________

A. planning and controlling management principles

B. analysis and interpretation of financial data

C. supply of regular funds

D. all management functions

View Answer

D. all management functions

_______ mainly deals with the accounting & reporting of information to management regarding the detail information.

A. cost accounting

B. financial accounting

C. management accounting

D. traditional accounting

View Answer

C. management accounting

Management accounting is mainly _____

A. Future oriented

B. Past oriented

C. Customer oriented

D. Bank oriented

View Answer

A. Future oriented

Management accounting concentrates on _______

A. preparation of PL account

B. creation of balance sheet

C. providing accounting details to macro environment

D. control of business operations

View Answer

D. control of business operations

In management accounting, an emphasis and focus must be _____ oriented.

A. bank

B. communication

C. future

D. past

View Answer

C. future

Salaries, wages, depreciations, rent & utilitie are used to calculate ________

A. marginal costs

B. output cost

C. operating costs

D. fixed costs

View Answer

C. operating costs

______ is responsible for financial operations of the organization.

A. CEO

B. CMO

C. CFO

D. CA

View Answer

C. CFO (Chief Financial Officer)

The primary objective of management accounting is to ______

A. furnish management complete and true information

B. supply profit and loss details to stakeholders

C. manage company account and improve sales

D. cut the operation cost to provide more savings

View Answer

A. furnish management complete and true information

The use of management accounting is ______

A. mandatory

B. compulsory

C. most essential

D. optional

View Answer

D. optional

____ is the type of accounting.

A. cost accounting

B. management accounting

C. financial accounting

D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

Management accounting helps ______ to make decisions.

A. Customers

B. Investors

C. Managers

D. Banks

View Answer

C. Managers

This is all about top MCQ questions on management accounting with solutions.

You’ll also like MCQs on Accounting For Business Decisions

Pages: 1 2 3