Skip to content
Home » Management Information System (MIS) MCQ With Answers

Management Information System (MIS) MCQ With Answers

Given below are Management Information System MCQ with answers. These updated & solved MIS multiple choice questions are useful for MBA, MMS, PGDM, BBA, B Com, M Com , BCA, MCA, BMS, MCS, UGC NET, and UPSC exams.

The information of MIS comes from the boot _______ source.

A. Internal

B. External

C. Superficial

D. internal and external

View Answer

D. internal and external

MIS is normally found in ______sector

A. Service

B. Education

C. Manufacturing

D. Marketing

View Answer

C. Manufacturing

Management information system usually NOT serves managers interested in _______ results.

A. weekly

B. monthly

C. yearly

D. day-to-day

View Answer

D. day-to-day

The Management Information System receives input from the ______

A. SSL

B. GPS

C. TPS

D. LMS

View Answer

C. TPS

_______ is an important factor of a management information system.

A. Information

B. System

C. Planning

D. Personnel

View Answer

B. System

Management information system is __________human-machine based ststem.

A. an interpreted

B. an interstellar

C. an integrated

D. an interdependent

View Answer

C. an integrated

________ introduced the principle of competitive advantage.

A. Peter Drucker

B. Michael Porter

C. Philip Kotler

D. Henry Mintzberg

View Answer

B. Michael Porter

Information technology is the combination of computer science and ______

A. telecommunications

B. electronics

C. digital marketing

D. networking

View Answer

A. telecommunications

_____ concepts is not used in OOP concepts.

A. polymorphism

B. object

C. inheritance

D. code generation tools

View Answer

D. code generation tools

__________ is capable of taking decisions on its own.

A. IoT

B. AI

C. MIS

D. VR

View Answer

B. AI

Pages: 1 2 3