Skip to content
Home » Marketing Management MCQ With Answers & Explanation » Page 3

Marketing Management MCQ With Answers & Explanation

Set 3: MCQ On Marketing Management

This section covers Marketing Management MCQ with answers.

Marketing management is ________.

A. Developing marketing strategies to move the company forward

B. Managing the marketing process

C. Monitoring the profitability of the company’s products and services

D. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value

View Answer

D. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value.

Which of the following defines marketing management?

A. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value.

B. The development of planning, policies and various marketing strategies to move the company forward to achieve the goal of profit through selling the product and services.

C. The process of identifying and managing all marketing process to sell product and service to the end users at low price.

D. The process of developing and monitoring profit of companies products and services.

View Answer

A. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value.

Which of the following refers to marketing channel?

A. Integrated Marketing Communication

B. Distribution

C. Marketing Myopia

D. Retailing

View Answer

B. Distribution

_______ is a combination of quality, service & price.

A. Marketing Triad

B. Customer Value Triad

C. Customer Satisfaction Triad

D. Service Quality Triad

View Answer

B. Customer Value Triad

Explanation: There is no concept of Marketing Triad. There is a concept of Services Marketing Triangle which consists of Company i.e Management, Employee i.e Service Providers and Customers.

Marketing segmentation is useful for___________

A. Prospects Identification

B. To know the customer’s tastes and preferences

C. To target current clients

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

_________ Involves purchase from various sources & assembled at one place.

A. Selling

B. Assembling

C. Buying

D. Promoting

View Answer

B. Assembling

__________ is the major objective of any marketing activity in the world.

A. Promotion

B. Selling

C. Assembling

D. Transportation

View Answer

B. Selling

Explanation: This is because marketing completes with the real sale of goods and services bought or acquired by the seller or when intermediary has been affected.

__________ is highly firm-centric, where the firm believes that the competitive edge lies in its ability to innovate.

A. Conventional Model

B. Contemporary Model

C. Competitive Model

D. None of the above

View Answer

A. Conventional Model

_________ upholds the importance of the customer in the whole value creation process. The D.A.R.T highlights this aspect in a vivid manner.

A. Contemporary Model

B. Conventional Model

C. Both a&b

D. None of the above

View Answer

A. Contemporary Model

Which of the following is not an Exchange function of Marketing?

A. Product Planning & Development

B. Buying function

C. After-sales service

D. Selling Function

Answer

C. After-sales service

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6