Skip to content
Home » 20 Important Marketing Mix MCQ With Answers

20 Important Marketing Mix MCQ With Answers

Given below are 20 important Marketing Mix MCQ with answers. These updated latest MCQs are useful for MBA, BBA, BMS, MMS, PGDM, B Com, BA, MA, M Com, MCA and Engineering students. These Marketing Mix Multiple choice questions will help for UGC NET, SET, UPSC, MPSC and Ph D entrance exam preparation.

Marketing mix for products consists of______.

A. 4Ps

B. 7Ps

C. 8Ps

D. 5Ps

View Answer

A. 4Ps

Marketing mix is suggested by______.

A. Philip Kotler

B. Neil Borden

C. Peter Drucker

D. Neil Armstrong

View Answer

B. Neil Borden

_____ are the key elements of promotion mix.

A. Advertising and Sales Promotion

B. Publicity and Public Relations

C. Direct Marketing and Personal Selling

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Marketing mix for services includes______.

A. 4Ps

B. 7Ps

C. 8Ps

D. 5Ps

View Answer

B. 7Ps

_______is not a part of marketing mix.

A. Product

B. Purpose

C. Place

D. Price

View Answer

B. Purpose

The term marketing mix describes _______

A. a composite analysis of all environmental factors inside and outside the firm.

B. a series of business decisions that aid in selling a product.

C. the relationship between a firm’s marketing strengths and its business weaknesses.

D. a blending of strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets.

View Answer

D. a blending of strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets.

Which of the following marketing mix activity is most closely associated with newsletters, catalogues and invitations to organization-sponsored events?

A. Pricing

B. Promotion

C. Distribution

D. Product

View Answer

B. Promotion

Which one of the following sets represents 4C’s of the marketing mix?

A. Customer solution, cost, convenience, communication

B. Customer, cost, convenience, comfort

C. Convenience, communication, coverage, cost

D. Cost, coverage, communication, consultancy

View Answer

A. Customer solution, cost, convenience, communication

The concept of marketing mix was developed by _______

A. Dr. Philip Kotler

B. Rosser Reeves

C. Christian Gronroos

D. Neil H. Borden

View Answer

D. Neil H. Borden

The term marketing mix refers to________

A. An analysis of micro and macro environment of the organization

B. A mixture of various decisions to sell more products at any cost

C. A customer relationship for long term profit and gain

D. A combination of strategic elements to satisfy market needs

View Answer

D. A blending of strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

Pages: 1 2