Skip to content
Home » Top 20 Research Design MCQ With Answers

Top 20 Research Design MCQ With Answers

Below given are top 20 important Research Design MCQ with answers. These updated multiple choice questions on research design are helpful for BBA, B Com, MBA, MMS, BMS, B Sc, Engineering, PGDM, M Phil and Ph D students and researchers. These MCQs will help for UGC NET, SET, MPSC, UPSC and other competitive entrance exams.

_______research is based on the measurement of quantity or amount.

A. Qualitative

B. Descriptive

C. Quantitative

D. Numerical

View Answer

C. Quantitative

______ describes the present state of affairs as it exists without having any control over variables.

A. Analytical research

B. Descriptive research

C. Applied research

D. Distinctive research

View Answer

B. Descriptive

In the _______research, the researcher has to use facts or information already available.

A. Analytical

B. Descriptive

C. Applied

D. Distinctive

View Answer

A. Analytical

_____ research is concerned with qualitative phenomena.

A. Qualitative

B. Descriptive

C. Quantitative

D. Numerical

View Answer

A. Qualitative

______ is related to some abstract ideas or theory.

A. Contextual research

B. Conceptual research

C. Ideal research

D. Empirical research

View Answer

B. Conceptual research

______ is data-based, coming up with conclusions that are capable of being verified, by observation or by experiment.

A. Contextual research

B. Conceptual research

C. Ideal research

D. Empirical research

View Answer

D. Empirical research

The objective of ______ is the development of hypotheses rather than their testing.

A. Laboratory research

B. Diagnostic research

C. Exploratory research

D. Empirical research

View Answer

C. Exploratory research

A ________ refers to some difficulty that a researcher experiences in either a theoretical or practical situation

A. research hypothesis

B. research experience

C. research problem

D. research crisis

View Answer

C. research problem

_______ as a testable statement of a potential relationship between two or more variables.

A. research hypothesis

B. research experience

C. research problem

D. research crisis

View Answer

A. research hypothesis

Research design is a _________for conducting the marketing research project.

A. strategy

B. framework

C. blueprint

D. both B & C

View Answer

D. both B & C

Pages: 1 2
Tags: