Skip to content
Home » Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers » Page 3

Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers

Part 3 – MCQ On Distribution Management

This section of Sales and Distribution Management MCQ covers distribution related questions.

Most producers use _______ to bring their products to market or end users.

A. Brokers

B. Retailers

C. Intermediaries

D. Distributors

View Answer

C. Intermediaries

__________is a distribution system in which the ultimate buyer acquires the title directly from the manufacturer of the product.

A. Direct Distribution

B. Indirect Distribution

C. Exclusive Distribution

D. Intensive Distribution

View Answer

A. Direct Distribution

________is a distribution system that involves territorial protection for authorised dealers.

A. Direct Distribution

B. Indirect Distribution

C. Exclusive Distribution

D. Intensive Distribution

View Answer

C. Exclusive Distribution

_______ is a distribution system that uses middlemen i.e. wholesalers and retailers to reach the ultimate buyer.

A. Direct Distribution

B. Indirect Distribution

C. Exclusive Distribution

D. Intensive Distribution

View Answer

B. Indirect Distribution

In distribution Management, VMS stands for _________.

A. Vertical Marketing System

B. Vertical Marketing Structure

C. Vertical Management System

D. Vocal Marketing System

View Answer

A. Vertical Marketing System

In distribution Management, HMS stands for_________.

A. Horizontal Marketing Structure

B. Higher Marketing System

C. Horizontal Marketing System

D. Hyper Marketing Structure

View Answer

C. Horizontal Marketing System

_______is a distribution strategy that strives to have the firm represented in the maximum number of outlets.

A. Direct Distribution

B. Indirect Distribution

C. Exclusive Distribution

D. Intensive Distribution

View Answer

D. Intensive Distribution

________ is a distribution system that involves territorial protection for authorized dealers.

A. Direct Distribution

B. Indirect Distribution

C. Exclusive Distribution

D. Intensive Distribution

View Answer

C. Exclusive Distribution

_________ sells to the customers or consumers.

A. Wholesaler

B. Retailer

C. Broker

D. Drop-shipper

View Answer

B. Retailer

Even prior to the introduction of money, people used to exchange goods in order to fulfil the needs, which is known as the ___________.

A. Charter System

B. Marketing Myopia

C. Barter System

D. Bargain System

View Answer

C. Barter System

________ means actual transfer of possession.

A. Virtual Distribution

B. Exclusive Distribution

C. Direct Distribution

D. Physical Distribution

View Answer

D. Physical Distribution

Avon, Amway and Tupperware use ___________.

A. Direct Marketing Channel

B. Indirect Distribution Channel

C. Exclusive Distribution Channel

D. Intensive Marketing Channel

View Answer

A. Direct Marketing Channel

Members of the marketing channel system perform _______ function.

A. Production

B. Sensing

C. Negotiation

D. Bartering

View Answer

C. Negotiating

Marketing channel that has no intermediary levels is known as ________ .

A. Exclusive Marketing Channel

B. Personal Marketing Channel

C. Direct Marketing Channel

D. Indirect Marketing Channel

View Answer

C. Direct Marketing Channel

Pages: 1 2 3 4