Skip to content
Home » Strategic Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021) » Page 2

Strategic Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

Competitive advantage can best be described as _______

A. Perfect Competition in The Market

B. Advantages of Competition

C. Increased Efficiency of the organisation

D. Stand out the organisation

View Correct Answer

C. Increased Efficiency of the organisation

A typical dictionary will define the word ________ as something that has to do with war and ways to win over enemy.

A. Business

B. Policy

C. Management

D. Strategy

View Correct Answer

D. Strategy

What does Question Mark (?) symbolize in BCG matrix?

A. Remain Diversified

B. Invest

C. Stable

D. Liquidate

View Correct Answer

A. Remain Diversified

Market penetration strategy can be executed by _______

A. Decreasing Prices

B. Increasing Prices

C. Increasing Margin

D. Producing at mass level

View Correct Answer

A. Decreasing Prices

_________ is not one of the elements of strategic management.

A. Formulating strategy

B. Implementation of Strategy

C. Evaluation of Strategy

D. None of the above

View Correct Answer

D. None of the above

What do Cash Cows symbolize in BCG matrix?

A. Remain Diversified

B. Invest

C. Stable

D. Liquidate

View Correct Answer

C. Stable

The acquisition of a business that operates in the same industry is known as _____

A. Internal Integration

B. Horizontal Integration

C. External Integration

D. Vertical Integration

View Correct Answer

B. Horizontal Integration

The foundation of blue ocean strategy is ________

A. Evaluation

B. Creativity

C. Core strength

D. Value Innovation

View Correct Answer

D. Value Innovation

What does Green symbolize in BCG matrix?

A. Invest & Expand

b. Select & Earn

c. Harvest & Divest

d. Both a & b

View Correct Answer

a. Invest & Expand

“V” in VUCA stands for ______

A. Viability

b. Volatility

c. Violent

d. Vicinity

View Correct Answer

b. Volatility

Pages: 1 2 3 4