Skip to content
Home » Supply Chain Management MCQ Questions and Answers

Supply Chain Management MCQ Questions and Answers

Below is the list of Supply Chain Management MCQ questions and answers. Supply chain management is an important part of management studies. Hope these SCM MCQ set will help students of MBA, MCA, PGDM, SCM specialisation, MMM, Bcom, Mcom, BBA, BE and other streams.

These MCQs will also help for exam preparation like NET, SET, PhD entrance exams, UPSC or MPSC exams. Let’s start practising Supply Chain Management Multiple Choice Questions and score better in the examination.

The initial stage of the supply chain process is the _____________.

A. Sourcing Stage

B. Organizing Stage

C. Planning stage

D. Directing Stage

View Answer

C. Planning Stage

The term supply chain management was first coined by ______.

A. Frankel & Paulraj

B. Peter Drucker

C. Keith Oliver

D. Philip Kotler

View Answer

C. Keith Oliver

In supply chain management, after planning, the next step involves ______________.

A. Developing

B. Building a strong relationship with suppliers

C. Sourcing

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

In Supply Chain Management, ATP stands for _________.

A. Acquire Track & Perform

B. Available To Promise

C. Active Transport Protocol

D. Access To Point

View Answer

B. Available To Promise

The purpose of supply chain management is to_______.

A. increase the production level

B. manage and integrate supply and demand management

C. enhance the quality of a product and services

D. provide satisfaction to the customer

View Correct Answer

B. manage and integrate supply and demand management

________is the primary activity of supply chain management.

A. Demand Management

B. Supply Planning i.e matching assets with demand

C. Analytics Workbench

D. All of the above

View Correct Answer

D. All of the above

Another important purpose of supply chain management is to ___________.

A. make inventory readily available

B. delight customers and suppliers

C. create warehouses at various locations

D. to promote supply chain process

View Answer

A. make inventory readily available

________is mainly deals with all activities associated with the flow and transformation and information of goods from the stage of raw material to the end user i.e. consumption.

A. Production Line

B. Supply Chain

C. Inventory management

D. Marketing Channel

View Answer

B. Supply Chain

In supply chain management, Inspection, scrap and repair are examples of ________.

A. Societal Costs

B. External Costs

C. Costs of dissatisfaction

D. Internal Costs

View Answer

D. Internal Costs

____________ is a Japanese term meaning continuous improvement.

A. JIT

B. Kaizen

C. TQM

D. Taguchi Map

View Answer

B. Kaizen

Pages: 1 2