Skip to content
Home » MCQ On WTO & GATT With Answers (Updated 2021)

MCQ On WTO & GATT With Answers (Updated 2021)

Given below are MCQ on WTO & GATT With Answers updated in 2021. These WTO Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) are helpful for UGC NET, SET, MPSC, UPSC, and Ph D Entrance & Competitive Exams. These MCQs on World Trade Organization will help MBA, MMS, BBA, B Com, M Com, IB, PGDM, BMS and other management & commerce students.

WTO stands for_________

A. World Tariff Organization

B. World Tax Organization

C. World Trade Organization

D. World Trademark Organization

View Correct Answer

C. World Trade Organization

_____is the precursor of WTO.

A. NAFTA

B. GATT

C. SAARC

D. EU

View Correct Answer

B. GATT

World Trade Organisation came into force on _______

A. 27th July 2007

B. 1st January 1995

C. 15th September 1993

D. 1st January 1947

View Correct Answer

B. 1st January 1995

_______countries were members of WTO as on 1st January 1995.

A. 151

B. 164

C. 104

D. 139

View Correct Answer

C. 104

The WTO has ________ members.

A. 104

B. 151

C. 164

D. 139

View Correct Answer

C. 164

WTO has _______ observer governments.

A. 25

B. 11

C. 32

D. 09

View Correct Answer

A. 25

__________ became the 164th member of World Trade Organization (WTO).

A. Kenya

B. Liberia

C. Pakistan

D. Afghanistan

View Correct Answer

D. Afghanistan

________is the headquarter of the WTO.

A. Uruguay

B. Geneva

C. New York

D. Tokyo

View Correct Answer

C. World Trade Organization

The second ministerial meeting of WTO was held at________.

A. Uruguay

B. Geneva

C. Tokyo

D. New Delhi

View Correct Answer

B. Geneva

The World Trade Organization (WTO) was established to implement the final act of __________round agreement of GATT.

A. Torquay

B. Uruguay

C. Geneva

D. Tokyo

View Correct Answer

B. Uruguay

Pages: 1 2