Skip to content
Home » 21 Important Decision Science MCQ With Answers » Page 2

21 Important Decision Science MCQ With Answers

________ deals with the problem of of determination of how much to order at a point in time and went to place an order

A. Waiting line model
B. Sequencing model
C. replacement model
D. inventory model

View Answer

D. inventory model

________ are used when one must decide the optimal time to replace equipment for one reason or the other

A. Replacement models
B. allocation models
C. decision making models
D. waiting line models

View Answer

A. Replacement models

_______ deals with the selection of an optimal course of action given the possible pay offs and their associated probability of occurrence

A. Simulation model
B. competitive model
C. network model
D. decision making model

View Answer

D. decision making model

_________ is used to characterize the behaviour of two or more opponent’s who compete for the achievement of conflicting goals

A. allocation model
B. decision making model
C. game theory model
D. Simulation model

View Answer

C. game theory model

______ is not an advantage of quantitative technique.

A. Facilitates optimum allocation of resources
B. Facilitates forecasting
C. Serve as a technique to optimise complexity
D. Serve as a tool for scientific analysis

View Answer

C. Serve as a technique to optimise complexity

The word ______ refers to to linear relationship among variables in a model.

A. Linear
B. Programming
C. Variability
D. Sequencing

View Answer

A. Linear

__________ is the technique of selecting the best possible strategy from a number of alternatives.

A. Linear strategy
B. Strategic programming
C. Linear programming
D. Nonlinear programming

View Answer

C. Linear programming

_______ is not a type of assignment problems.

A. Unbalanced assignment problems

B. maximization assignment problems

C. restricted assignments problems

D. matrix assignment problems

View Answer

D. matrix assignment problems

_______ is found to exist when the number of facilities is not equal to the number of jobs.

A. Maximization assignment problems

B. restricted assignment problems

C. unbalanced assignment problems

D. multiple assignment problems

View Answer

C. unbalanced assignment problems

Involves sales revenue and profit data _______

A. Restricted assignment problems

B. maximization assignment problems

C. unbalanced assignment problems

D. multiple assignment problems

View Answer

B. maximization assignment problems

Restricted assignment problems is also known as _______

A. Limited assignment problems

B infinite assignment problems

C. constrained assignment problems

D. stagnated assignment problems

View Answer

C. constrained assignment problems

This is all about solved MCQ on decision science useful for management and commerce students.

You’ll also like Accounting For Business Decisions MCQ With Answers

Pages: 1 2
Tags:
error: