Skip to content
Home » Human Resource Management MCQ With Answers (2021)

Human Resource Management MCQ With Answers (2021)

These are top 25 Human Resource Management MCQ with Answers updated in 2021. These important HRM multiple choice questions are useful for UGC NET, SET, UPSC and MPSC competitive entrance exams. Students of MBA, BBA, B. Com, M Com, HR specialization, MBA, MMS, PGDM programmes can practice these questions to make their HRM question paper exam attempt easy. 

A group of positions that have similar duties, tasks & responsibilities is called ______

A. Job

B. Business

C. Career

D. Entrepreneurship

View Answer

A. Job

______ can be derived from Job Analysis.

A. Job Specification

B. Job Description

C. Job requirement

D. Both A & B

View Answer

D. Both A & B

A written summary of content & context of job is called _______

A. resume

B. job specification

C. Job Description

D. Job posting

View Answer

C. Job Description

A written summary of KSA required to per form a job is _________

A. resume

B. job specification

C. Job Description

D. Job posting

View Answer

B. job specification

KSA represents ______ & ________

A. Knowledge

B. Skill

C. Attitude

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Identifying the source of potential candidates and _______ them to
apply for the job is called Recruitment.

A. rejecting

B. training

C. attracting

D. all of the above

View Answer

C. attracting

Promotion is a ________ source Recruitment

A. external

B. internal

C. macro

D. none of the above

View Answer

B. internal

Campus selection is a __________ source of recruitment

A. external

B. internal

C. macro

D. none of the above

View Answer

A. external

To be ethical and social towards needs of society is _______ objective of HRM

A. corporate

B. profitable

C. non essential

D. societal

View Answer

D. societal

Strategic HRM concerned with the relation of HRM and ________

A. business policy

B. business strategy

C. business tactics

D. short term strategies

View Answer

B. Business Strategy)

Pages: 1 2 3