Skip to content
Home » International Trade MCQ With Answers (2021)

International Trade MCQ With Answers (2021)

This post covers International Trade MCQ with answers updated in 2021. These MCQs will definitely help MBA, BBA, B Com, M Com, MMS, PGDM, and International Business specialization students.

These International Trade multiple choice questions can be used for NET, SET, PH. D., and other competitive entrance exams. These MCQs cover MCQ on sub-topics like foreign trade, multinational trade, or global trade.

Part 1: MCQ on Introduction to International Trade

International trade contributes and increases the world _________

A. Population

B. Inflation

C. Economy

D. Trade Barriers

View Answer

C. Economy

The ratio of trade to GDP was as high as _________ in 1913.

A. 22.1

B. 11.2

C. 26.3

D. 33.2

View Answer

A. 22.1

Free international trade maximizes world output through________.

A. Countries reducing various taxes imposed.

B. Countries specializing in production of goods they are best suited for.

C. Perfect competition between countries and other special regions

D. The diluting the international business laws & conditions between countries.

View Answer

B. Countries specializing in production of goods they are best suited for.

Domestic company limits it’s operations to ___________ political boundaries.

A. International

B. National

C. Transnational

D. Global

View Answer

B. National

Trade between two or more than two countries is known as ________.

A. Internal Business

B. External Trade

C. International Trade

D. Unilateral Trade

View Answer

C. International Trade

_____refers to the tax imposed on imports.

A. Imported Tax

B. Tariffs

C. Subsidies

D. Import Quotas

View Answer

B. Tariffs

_____ means selling the products at a price less than on going price in the market.

A. Quota

B. Tariff

C. Subsidy

D. Dumping

View Answer

D. Dumping

_______is the oldest International Trade theory.

A. Country Similarity Theory

B. Theory of Absolute Cost advantage

C. Product Life Cycle Theory

D. Mercantilism Theory

View Answer

D. Mercantilism Theory

A voluntary export restraint is the opposite form of _____.

A. Import quotas

B. International tariffs

C. Subsidies

D. Dumping

View Answer

A. Import quotas

The international trade between ___________ is like a vast game of beggar my neighbor.

A. Exporter & Importer

B. Two Countries

C. Two world wars

D. Country’s allies and enemies

View Answer

C. Two world wars

Pages: 1 2 3