Skip to content
Home » International Trade MCQ With Answers (2021) » Page 3

International Trade MCQ With Answers (2021)

Part 3 – MCQs On Foreign Trade

An import tariff is a tax or duty levied on ___________ commodities.

A. Imported

B. Exported

C. Transported

D. Both A & B

View Answer

A. Imported

An _____________ is a tax or duty levied on exported commodities.

A. Import Tariff

B. Export Tariff

C. Transport Tariff

D. Free Trade Tariff (FTT)

View Answer

B. Export Tariff

__________refers to purchase of goods from a foreign country.

A. Foreign Trade

B. Export Trade

C. Import Trade

D. EXIM Trade

View Answer

C. Import Trade

_______is a fixed percentage on the value of the traded commodity.

A. Anti dumping duty

B. Specific tariff

C. Ad Valorem tariff

D. A compound tariff

View Answer

C. Ad Valorem tariff

In most countries, foreign trade represents a significant share of ______

A. EXIM

B. FDI

C. Income Per Capita

D. GDP

View Answer

D. GDP

Cash grants, loans at low rate and tax holidays are examples of ______.

A. Quotas

B. Tarifs

C. Subsidies

D. Discounts

View Answer

C. Subsidies

_________refers to the sale of goods to a foreign country.

A. Foreign Trade

B. Export Trade

C. Import Trade

D. EXIM Trade

View Answer

B. Export Trade

________is a combination of an ad valorem and specific tariff.

A. Anti dumping tariff

B. Specified Valorem Tariff

C. EXIM Tariff

D. A compound tariff

View Answer

D. A compound tariff

Foreign trade is an exchange of capital, goods, and services across _________ borders or territories

A. Intranational

B. National

C. International

D. Both A & C

View Answer

C. International

_______ refers to goods imported from one country and are exported to another country.

A. Third Party Trade

B. Entrepot trade

C. Export Trade

D. EXIM Trade

View Answer

B. Entrepot trade

This is all about MCQ on International Trade with solutions.

You’ll also like to READ:

Pages: 1 2 3