Skip to content
Home » Management Accounting MCQ With Answers » Page 2

Management Accounting MCQ With Answers

Management accounting provides information to management so that planning organising directing and controlling of business operations can be done in an orderly manner.

A. Organising controlling planning and directing

B. Planning controlling organising directing

C. Planning organising directing controlling

D. Organising planning directing controlling

View Answer

C. Planning organising directing controlling

Which is the main characteristic of Management accounting?

A. Cause and effect analysis

B. providing accounting information

C. Helping to achieve organisational goals

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Management accounting assists the management in_______

A. planning

B. directing

C. Controling

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Management accounting is mainly applicable to _______entities.

A. non profit

B. service

C. manufacturing

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The scope of Management accounting includes _______

A. Budgeting and forecasting

B. Internal audit and tax accounting

C. Financial and cost accounting

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The origin of the term Management Accounting goes back to year _______

A. 1950

B. 1939

C. 1929

D. 1896

View Answer

A. 1950

Which is NOT a limitation of Management accounting?

A. Management accounting is only a tool

B. Personal prejudice and bias

C. Evaluation and control of performance

D. Psychological resistance

View Answer

C. Evaluation and control of performance

Which is NOT an advantage of Management accounting?

A. Economic appraisal

B. Helps in decision making

C. Influenced by personal bias

D. Facilitates communication

View Answer

C. Influenced by personal bias

Goodwill is one of the _______

A. Current assets

B. Tangible assets

C. Intangible assets

D. Liquid assets

View Answer

C. Intangible assets

The concept of management accounting was introduced by ______

A. Arthur Andersen

B. James H. Bliss

C. William Beaver

D. Herman Bevis

View Answer

B. James H. Bliss

Pages: 1 2 3