Skip to content
Home » Management Information System (MIS) MCQ With Answers » Page 2

Management Information System (MIS) MCQ With Answers

_____ played key role to bring business intelligence into focus.

A. Wayne Eckerson

B. Hans Peter Luhn

C. Kirk D. Borne

D. Howard Dresner

View Answer

D. Howard Dresner

______ is known as the father of data warehousing.

A. Bill Inmon

B. Ralph Kimball

C. Wayne Eckerson

D. Orson Welles

View Answer

A. Bill Inmon

______ is known as knowledge discovery database.

A. cloud storage

B. data mining

C. data warehousing

D. decision science system

View Answer

B. data mining

Business Intelligence (BI) can be used by ________ management.

A. frontline

B. middle

C. top

D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

The term ‘digital firm’ has been attributed to ______

A. Kirk D. Borne

B. Steve jobs

C. K. C. Laudon

D. Bill gates

View Answer

C. K. C. Laudon

In computer system, the number system of 0 & 1 is known as ______

A. Binary

B. Decimal

C. Linear

D. Root numbers

View Answer

A. Binary

A digital firm is one where organization’s operations are ______

A. completely mobilised

B. digitally enabled

C. digitally marketed

D. highly outsourced

View Answer

B. digitally enabled

E-business is not possible without ______

A. intranet

B. extranet

C. internet

D. PC

View Answer

C. internet

______ is the real world object.

A. Records

B. Attribute

C. Characteristic

D. Entity

View Answer

D. Entity

______ is the first step in the SDLC.

A. Design Development

B. Data Analysis

C. Documentation

D. Problem Identification

View Answer

D. Problem Identification

Pages: 1 2 3
error: