Skip to content
Home » Material Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

Material Management MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

Here you can find Material Management Multiple Choice Questions with answers updated in 2021. These Material Management MCQ with solutions are helpful for MBA, MCA, BBA, B Com, BE, ME, MMM, and PGDM students and researchers to understand the important concept of Materials management.

Given below are Materials Management MCQs with Answers. For Solutions click on “View Answer” button.

Raw Materials and WIP can be classified under ________

A. Indirect Material

B. Direct Material

C. Finished Material

D. Standard Parts

View Answer

B. Direct Material

_________ are the basic materials which have not undergone any conversion since their receipt from suppliers.

A. WIP

B. Raw Material

C. Finished Parts

D. Work Made Parts

View Answer

B. Raw Material

Buying according to the requirements is called ________

a. Seasonal Buying

b. Hand to mouth buying

c. Scheduled Buying

d. Tender Buying

View Answer

b. Hand to mouth buying

Which is not a part of 5R’s of buying?

a. Right Quality

b. Right Quantity

c. Right Source

d. None of the above

View Answer

d. None of the above

The business cycle, price trends, National Economy is ___________

a. Micro Factors

b. Macro Factors

c. Controllable Factors

d. None of the above

View Answer

b. Macro Factors

__________ also called part lists or building lists is the document generated at the design stage.

a. MRP (Material Requirement Planning)

b. BOM (Bill of Materials)

c. MPS (Master Production Schedule)

d. None of the above

View Answer

b. BOM (Bill of Materials)

Purchasing responsibilities can be divided into Buying, Clerical and ________ division.

a. Packing

b. Traffic

c. Record

d. Follow up

View Answer

b. Traffic

Materials Management has an important role in ______ management.

A. Production

B. Supply chain

C. Operations

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The first activity of Purchasing cycle is _____________

a. Communicating requirement to the purchase

b. Source Selection and development

c. Recognizing the need for procurement

d. Inspection of goods

View Answer

c. Recognizing the need for procurement

________ is the time that elapses between issuing replenishment order and receiving the material in stores.

a. Replenishment time

b. Lead time

c. Idle-time

d. None of the above

View Answer

b. Lead time

Pages: 1 2