Skip to content
Home » Top 25 Principles of Management MCQ With Answers

Top 25 Principles of Management MCQ With Answers

Given below are top 25 Principles of Management MCQ with answers. These updated POM Multiple choice questions are useful and important for other subjects like Principles and Practices of Management, Functions of Management and Fundamentals of Management. These MCQs are useful for MBA, MCA, BBA, B Com, M Com, MMS, PGDM and Engineering students.

These sets of MCQ can be used for various entrance and competitive exams for example UGC NET, SET, UPSC, MPSC adn Ph D.

Management deals with ___________

A. internal environment

B. external environment

C. both internal and external environment

D. None of the above

View Answer

C. both internal and external environment

According to Mary Parker, ________ is an art of getting things done through others.

A. Job

B. Behaviour

C. Management

D. Both A & B

View Answer

C. Management

Management functions include ________

A. planning & organizing

B. directing

C. controlling

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

____________ is known as “the father of scientific management.”

A. Fredrick W. Taylor

B. Henry Fayol

C. Robert Owen

D. None of these

View Answer

A. Fredrick W. Taylor

Management is ________ in order to create a surplus.

A. an art

B. a science

C. both A & B

D. None of these

View Answer

C. both A & B

Management skills applies to managers at _____

A. Middle levels in an organization

B. Top levels in an organization

C. Executive levels in an organization

D. All levels in an organization

View Answer

D. All levels in an organization

________ is the basic reason for it’s existence.

A. The organizational vision

B. The organizational mission

C. The organizational objectives

D. The organizations CEO

View Answer

B. The organizational mission

Planning is about deciding in advance what should be done.

A. organising

B. directing

C. planning

D. controlling

View Answer

C. planning

_______ is about grouping of jobs.

A. organising

B. directing

C. planning

D. controlling

View Answer

A. organising

Managerial skills involves _____

A. technical skills

B. human skills

C. conceptual skills

D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

Pages: 1 2 3
Tags: