Skip to content
Home » Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers

Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers

This post covers Sales And Distribution Management MCQ with answers. These SDM Multiple choice questions are designed for students of MBA, BBA, MMS, PGDM, B Com, M Com, MMM, and related management courses. This SDM solved MCQs can be used for Entrance and competitive exams like NET, SET and Ph D exam.

Part 1 – MCQ on Sales And Distribution Management

_______ refers to the exchange of goods or commodities against money or service.

A. Distribution

B. Place

C. Sales

D. Myopia

View Answer

C. Sales

Sale has ________ function in an organization.

A. Only loss generating

B. only revenue generating

C. both loss as well as revenue generating

D. neither loss nor revenue generating

View Answer

B. only revenue

__________ is the provider of goods or services.

A. The Supplier

B. The Buyer

C. The Seller

D. The Consumer

View Answer

C. Seller

_______is the process of making a product available to the end consumer or business.

A. Sales

B. Distribution

C. Exchange

D. Barter

View Answer

B. Distribution

In Sales Management, ERP stands for ________.

A. Enterprise Research Planning

B. Enterprise Resource Process

C. Enterprise Resource Planning

D. Enterprise Resale Planning

View Answer

C. Enterprise Resource Planning

Even prior to the introduction of money, people used to exchange goods in order to fulfil the needs, which is known as the _______.

A. Charter System

B. Marketing Myopia

C. Barter System

D. Bargain System

View Answer

C. Barter System

__________refers to the administration of the personal selling component of a company’s marketing program.

A. Sales management

B. Distribution Management

C. Promotion Management

D. Marketing Management

View Answer

A. Sales management

In Sales Management, SFA System stands for ________

A. Sales Force Activation

B. Sales Force Automation

C. Sales Factor Automation

D. Sales Force Achievement

View Answer

B. Sales Force Automation

Choose the correct statement.

A. Marketing management is a broader concept and sales management is a part of marketing management.

B. Sales management is a broader concept and marketing management is a part of marketing management.

C. Marketing management and sales management, both are equivalent.

D. There is no connection between sales management and marketing management.

View Answer

A. Marketing management is a broader concept and sales management is a part of marketing management.

Sales and Distribution Management majorly focuses on the___________ .

A. Buying aspect of an organization

B. Selling aspect of an organization

C. Negotiating aspect of an organization

D. Producing aspect of an organization

View Answer

B. Selling aspect of an organization

Pages: 1 2 3 4