Skip to content
Home » Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers » Page 2

Sales And Distribution Management MCQ With Answers

Part 2 – MCQ on Sales Organization & Personal Selling

_________ is the responsibility of the sales manager.

A. Sales Management

B. Distribution Management

C. Marketing Management

D. Both A & B

View Answer

D. Both A & B

The oral presentation of a company’s products, or services to one or more prospective purchasers for the purpose of making a sale is known as ______.

A. Sales Planning

B. Personal Selling

C. Sales & Distribution Management

D. Oral Selling

View Answer

B. Personal Selling

Personal selling is used extensively in ___________.

A. Simple and less technical products

B. Complex and non technical products

C. Complex and highly technical products

D. Simple & highly technical products

View Answer

C. Complex and highly technical products

Personal selling has ________ .

A. One Way Communication

B. Two Way Communication

C. Indirect Communication

D. Direct Communication

View Answer

B. Two Way Communication

The ultimate objective of personal selling is to ________

A. increase the sales volumes

B. increase of sales revenue

C. increase the number of distribution channels to gain corporate clients

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

A sales organisation bridges the gap between the market and the …………………..

A. Human Resource capacity of the firm

B. Financial capacity of the firm

C. Productive capacity of the firm

D. Marketing capacity of the firm

View Answer

C. Productive capacity of the firm

_______ is a group of people working together to achieve the objective of sales.

A. Salesforce

B. Sales Organization

C. Sales Team

D. Marketing Dept.

View Answer

B. Sales Organization

_________is the most basic forms of the sales organization.

A. Line sales organization

B. Functional sales organization

C. Line and staff sales organization

D. Both A & B

View Answer

A. Line sales organization

_______ is the geographical area a sales person is assigned.

A. Vertical integration

B. Territory

C. Marketplace

D. Quarter

View Answer

B. Territory

________ is a financial plan depicting how resources should best be allocated to achieve the forecasted sales.

A. Sales Budget

B. Sales Audit

C. Sales Control

D. Sales P&L plan

View Answer

A. Sales Budget

Pages: 1 2 3 4