Skip to content
Home » Services Marketing MCQ With Answers (Updated 2021) » Page 2

Services Marketing MCQ With Answers (Updated 2021)

Intangibility, Perishability, Inseparability & Variability are the characteristics of _______.

A. Products

B. Services

C. Goods

D. Both a&b

View Answer

B. Services

_______ is defined as the caring, individualized attention that the firm provides to its customers.

A. Empathy

B. Responsiveness

C. Sympathy

D. Assurance

View Answer

A. Empathy

Charging customers different prices for essentially the same service is called _________.

A. Price discrimination

B. Price Determination

C. Price segmentation

D. Price Settlement

View Answer

A. Price discrimination

Which of the following is not a type of Service encounters?

A. Remote encounters

B. Phone encounters

C. Face to face encounters

D. Check in Encounters

View Answer

D. Check in Encounters

Distinct characteristic of services is ____

A. Inseparability

B. Perishability

C. Intangibility

D. Variability

View Answer

C. Intangibility

Service marketing is the same as ________.

A. Digital Marketing

B. Retail Marketing

C. Ambush Marketing

D. Relationship Marketing

View Answer

D. Relationship Marketing

_________ are the only service distributors which do not require direct human interactions.

A. Electronic Channels

B. SSTs

C. Direct Service Channels

D. Speculative channels

View Answer

A. Electronic Channels

______is the main reason for difficulty in Services Marketing.

A. Separability

B. Intangibility

C. Availability

D. Demand Supply Gap

View Answer

B. Intangibility

In Services Marketing, All of the following are examples of services except __________.

A. Insurance & Banking

B. Income Tax Filing

C. Salon

D. Computer Software

View Answer

D. Computer Software

In this pricing strategy mostly services are sold at different prices by the same provider in different markets is known as ______.

A. Price differentiation

B. Price discrimination

C. Market Pricing

D. Marketing Myopia

View Answer

B. Price discrimination

Pages: 1 2 3 4