Skip to content
Home » Strategic Planning is MCQ With Answers

Strategic Planning is MCQ With Answers

Strategic planning is MCQ with answers. This post covers top 20 important Multiple choice questions related to statement “strategic planning is…”. These questions are useful for MBA, BBA, B Com, M Com, UGC NET, SET, UPSC and other competitive and entrance exams.

Strategic planning is also called as _______

A. Tactical planning

B. Short term planning

C. Long term planning

D. Business policy

View Answer

C. Long term planning

Strategic planning is _________ exercise.

A. nothing but a step by step

B. more than a step-by-step

C. short term tactical business management

D. non essential and avoidable

View Answer

B. more than a step-by-step

Strategic planning is done by which level of management?

A. floor level management

B. middle level management

C. top level management

D. both A & B

View Answer

C. top level management

Strategic planning is formalization of planning where plans are made for ______ periods

A. indefinite

B. medium

C. short

D. long

View Answer

D. long

Strategic planning is done by _________

A. high level of management

B. middle level management

C. low level of management

D. floor level of management

View Answer

A. high level of management

Strategic planning as a broad concept consists of _______

A. micro and macro environmental analysis

B. inputs as well as outputs

C. business & corporate strategy

D. strategy formulation and strategy implementation

View Answer

D. strategy formulation and strategy implementation

Another name for strategic planning is _______

A. business myopia

B. short term planning

C. long term planning

D. tactical business policy

View Answer

C. long term planning

Strategic planning is done by _________

A. senior managers

B. middle managers

C. top managers

D. owners only

View Answer

C. top managers

Strategic planning is based on ______ environmental scanning

A. external

B. extensive

C. selective

D. short term

View Answer

B. extensive

Strategic planning is a _______ process.

A. short term

B. one time

C. continuous

D. discrete

View Answer

C. continuous

Pages: 1 2