Skip to content
Home » International Marketing MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

International Marketing MCQ with Answers (Updated 2021)

These are International Marketing MCQ with answers for UGC NET, SET Exam updated in 2021. These IM multiple choice questions are equally useful for MBA, BBA, MMS, BBA, International Business Specialization, commerce and management courses.

Extension of marketing activities across the globe is called as ______.

A. International Business

B. Universal Marketing

C. International Marketing

D. Borderless Marketing

View Answer

C. International Marketing

________ factors affects international marketing decisions.

A. Political

B. Economical

C. Social

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

EPRG stands for _________

a. Ethical, Political, Regional or Geographical orientation

b. Ethnographic, Polygraphic, Regiographic or Geographic orientation

c. Ethnocentric, Polycentric, Regiocentric or Geocentric orientation

d. Ethical, Political, Regional or Geometrical orientation

View Answer

c. Ethnocentric, Polycentric, Regiocentric or Geocentric orientation

The only difference in the definitions of domestic marketing and international marketing is that ______.

a. the marketing activities take place in more than one country

b. the marketing activities take place in one country only

c. the marketing activities take place in host country only

d. the marketing activities MUST take place in all countries

View Answer

a. the marketing activities take place in more than one country.

__________ is the performance of business activities that direct the flow of a company’s goods and services to consumers or users in more than one nation for a profit.

a. Intranational Marketing

b. International Marketing

c. Multinational Marketing

d. Universal Marketing

View Answer

b. International Marketing

According to the trickle-down model, the invented products are first introduced in high income countries then shifted to upper-middle-income countries and finally are shifted to low-income

a. Trickle down model

b. Shower model

c. Trickle shower model

d. Heckler model

View Answer

a. Trickle down model

Under _______, the strategy is to simultaneously introduce the newly developed product in all kinds of global markets.

a. Trickle down model

b. Shower model

c. Trickle shower model

d. Heckler model

View Answer

b. Shower model

______ refers to the selling of the products below the cost of production or at below the ongoing price in the market.

a. Gate pricing

b. Dumping

c. Cheap pricing

d. Countertrade

View Answer

b. Dumping

An arrangement to pay for import of goods and services with something other than cash is known as _____.

a. Countertrade

b. Dumping

c. Dropshipping

d. Reversal buying

View Answer

a. Countertrade

Which is is not a part of counter trade?

a. Counter purchase

b. Offset

c. Anti-dumping trade

d. Compensation trade

View Answer

c. Anti dumping trade

Pages: 1 2