Skip to content
Home » MS Excel MCQ Questions And Answers (Updated 2021)

MS Excel MCQ Questions And Answers (Updated 2021)

Below are MS Excel MCQ Questions and answers updated in 2021. These Microsoft Excel multiple-choice questions will help students with skill enhancement and exam preparation for MS-CIT, Entrance and University exams. This MCQ quiz includes questions on both, basic as well as advanced MS excel.

These objective type choice based question sets can be used to gain knowledge about Google Sheets or other open-source spreadsheet tools.

Part 1: MCQs on Basics of MS Excel (Level: Easy)

MS Excel stands for ___________

A. Micromax Excel

B. Management Excel

C. Microsoft Excel

D. Microsoft Excess

View Answer

C. Microsoft Excel

MS Excel is a ________.

A. Database Management software

B. Presentation software

C. Workbook software

D. Spreadsheet software

View Answer

D. Spreadsheet

________is the best alternative to MS Excel offered by Google Inc.

A. Google Slides

B. Google Sheets

C. Google Files

D. Google Keep

View Answer

B. Google Sheets

Free online version of MS excel is known as ________

A. Office for the web

B. Excel Mobile

C. Word Mobile

D. Excel for the web

View Answer

D. Excel for the web

Microsoft Excel 2019 has column limit of __________

A. 13684

B. 16384

C. 18634

D. 84163

View Answer

B. 16384

MS Excel 2019 has row limit of __________

A. 1,048,576

B. 4,81,0576

C. 16384

D. 1,57,648

View Answer

A. 1,048,576

MS Excel 2019 has maximum column width limit is of __________characters

A. 256

B. 512

C. 255

D. 128

View Answer

C. 255

Microsoft Excel was first time launched in ______ by the Microsoft Corporation

A. 1985

B. 1991

C. 1995

D. 1998

View Answer

A. 1985

Formulas in Excel start with ________

A. /

B. f

C. –

D. =

View Answer

D. =

__________ is a free lightweight version of MS Excel available as part of Office on the web.

A. Excel for the web

B. Excel Mobile

C. Office Mobile

D. MS Access for Web

View Answer

A. Excel for the web

MS Excel file can NOT be directly exported as ______

A. PDF

B. TXT

C. PPT

D. CSV

View Answer

C. PPT

A file that contains one or more worksheets to organize data is known as _______

A. Workbook

B. Excelbook

C. Datasheet

D. Spreadsheet

View Answer

A. Workbook

How cells are named in ms excel?

A. using rename option

B. using name box

C. simply double click on sheet name

D. simply double click on cell and name it

View Answer

B. using name box

Part 2: MCQ on MS Excel Worksheets (Level: Moderate)

This section covers multiple choice questions on MS excel worksheet, cells, rows, columns, and related concepts. These questions are suitable for moderate users.

The intersection of a column and a row in MS Excel worksheet is known as _______

A. Row

B. Cell

C. Column

D. Tab

View Answer

B. Cell

In Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, rows are labelled as _______

A. 1,2,3,…..

B. A,B,C,….

C. A1,B1,C1….

D. I,II,III,…..

View Answer

A. 1,2,3,…..

In Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, COLUMNS are labelled as _______

A. 1,2,3,…..

B. A,B,C,….

C. A1,B1,C1….

D. I,II,III,…..

View Answer

B. A,B,C,….

In Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, CELLS are labelled as _______

A. 1,2,3,…..

B. A,B,C,….

C. A1,B1,C1….

D. I,II,III,…..

View Answer

C. A1,B1,C1….

___________ is a collection of cells organized in rows and columns where you keep and manipulate the data.

A. Workbook

B. Worksheet

C. Spreadsheet

D. ARRAY

View Answer

B. Worksheet

Select correct statement

A. Each Excel workbook can contain multiple worksheets.

B. Each Excel worksheet can contain multiple workbooks.

C. Each Excel workbook can contain multiple spreadsheets.

D. Each Excel worksheet can contain multiple spreadsheets.

View Answer

A. Each Excel workbook can contain multiple worksheets.

Pages: 1 2 3