Skip to content
Home » WordPress MCQ Questions With Answers (Updated 2021)

WordPress MCQ Questions With Answers (Updated 2021)

Below is the list of WordPress MCQ with answers updated in 2021. These multiple choice question of WordPress CMS will help students of Management and technology fields for exam preparation. These MCQs can be used for preparation of NET exam, Ph D exam, Engineering, MBA, MCA and other streams.

WordPress (WordPress.org) script is written in__________

A. .NET

B. PHP

C. Python

D. dJango

View Answer

B. PHP

WordPress.org provides ____________ you can use to create a beautiful website, blog, or app.

A. Paid Software

B. Licensed Software

C. Open source software

D. Commercial Software

View Answer

C. Open source software

WordPress (WordPress.org) was founded by__________

A. Toni Schneider

B. Mark Jaquith

C. Mark Zuckerberg

D. Matt Mullenweg

View Answer

D. Matt Mullenweg

WordPress can be called as_________

A. Content Management System

B. Word Management Software

C. Learning Management System

D. Website Management Software

View Answer

A. Content Management System

WordPress.com is __________, while WordPress.org is not

A. Fully for-profit

B. Non Profit

C. Open Source software

D. Free

View Answer

A. Fully for-profit

Name of the parent company of WordPress is_______

A. Alphabet

B. JetPack

C. Automattic

D. StudioPress

View Answer

C. Automattic

WordPress is a________

A. Programming Language

B. OS

C. CMS

D. LMS

View Answer

C. CMS

The most popular wordpress SEO plugin is_______

A. All In One SEO Plugin

B. Yoast SEO Plugin

C. SEOpress

D. Google Site Kit

View Answer

B. Yoast SEO Plugin

The ________ is the URL-friendly version of the name of tag or category. It is usually all lowercase and contains only letters, numbers, and hyphens.

A. Meta

B. Slug

C. Post

D. Tag Base

View Answer

B. Slug

Changing __________ settings can seriously impact search engine visibility of the site or blog.

A. Thumbnail

B. Privacy

C. Logo

D. Permalinks

View Answer

B. Slug

Pages: 1 2