Skip to content
Home » Marketing Management MCQ With Answers & Explanation » Page 4

Marketing Management MCQ With Answers & Explanation

Set 4: Marketing Management

This section mainly focus on MCQ on Marketing Management.

The key customer markets consist of ____________

A. Government Markets

B. Business Markets

C. Consumer Markets

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Which one of the following is a key to build lasting relationships with consumers?

A. Price of the product

B. Need recognition

C. Customer satisfaction

D. Quality of product

Answer

C. Customer satisfaction

If the focus is on social and ethical concerns in marketing’ is characteristic of the _________ period.

A. Production

B. Sales

C. Marketing

D. Societal marketing

Answer

D. Societal marketing

Transporting and storing goods is part of which of the following marketing channel functions?

A. Inventory Channel

B. Direct Marketing Channel

C. Physical Distribution Channel

D. Warehousing Channel

View Answer

C. Physical Distribution Channel

Which of the following statements is the most correct statement?

A. The delivery of Goods & Services from producers to their ultimate consumers or users includes many different activities. These different activities are known as marketing.

B. Marketing is to ensure that the product is easily & effectively moved from the point of production to the target market & ensures that the product can be easily accessed by customers.

C. Marketing is the activity, set of institutions & processes for creating, communicating, delivering & exchanging offerings that have value for customers, clients, partners & society

D. Marketing is the last step in the chain of commerce where a buyer exchanges cash for a seller’s good or service, or the activity of trying to bring this about.

Answer

C. Marketing is the activity, set of institutions & processes for creating, communicating, delivering & exchanging offerings that have value for customers, clients, partners & society

______is a cluster of complementary products and services that are closely related in the minds of consumers but spread across a diverse set of industries.

A. Marketspace

B. Marketplace

C. Metamarket

D. Marketpace

Answer

C. Metamarket

The ____ concept holds that consumers will favour products that offer the most in quality, performance and innovative features.

A. Marketing

B. Production

C. Product

D. Selling

Answer

C. Product

______ are products bought by individuals and organizations for further processing or for use in conducting a business.

A. Consumer products

B. Speciality products

C. Industrial products

D. Personal Products

Answer

C. Industrial products

When customer expectations regarding product quality, service quality, and value-based price are met or exceeded, _____ is created.

A. customer satisfaction

B. planning excellence

C. a quality rift

D. a value line

Answer

A. customer satisfaction

According to the Marketing and Sales Standards Setting Body (MSSSB), which of the following is not a marketing function?

A. Promote marketing intelligence.

B. Develop sales tactics.

C. Develop the customer proposition.

D. Work with other business functions and third parties.

Answer

B. Develop sales tactics.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6